PRIVACY POLICY

At Vyable Beauty we understand and respect your concerns about the privacy and security of your personal information. We are committed to maintaining and using your information responsibly. We collect information for one reason – to help serve you better.

Vyable Beauty is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of our website users whilst also providing the highest quality of service possible. All information collected about you will be used lawfully by us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. If there are any requests or queries you have concerning the use of your personal information, please contact info@vyablebeauty.com.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully (the “Privacy Policy”). It explains what types of information we collect, how that information is used, to whom it is disclosed, and how it is safeguarded. The Privacy Policy applies to all information previously or currently provided to or collected by us. By interacting with us, whether in-store, on the phone, or online, including through this website, you agree to our collection and use of your information as described in the Privacy Policy. We may change our Privacy Policy and when we do we will publish the changes here. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent to such changes. For this reason, we encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically.


INFORMATION ABOUT US

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, the data controller is Vyable Beauty Ltd. (“Vyable Beauty”, “we”, “us” or “our”), a company incorporated in England and Wales with a registered office at 24a Lindrop Street, London, SW6 2QX. Vyable Beauty Ltd. operates the Website. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy please contact us at info@vyablebeauty.com

INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected and used by us. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or pieces of information that could identify you, such as your name, address, and email address and it could include information like your IP address or information about your shopping habits.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

Information you give us

We collect personally identifiable information that you provide to us, such as your name, billing address, shipping address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information, gender, user-generated content, and date of birth, when you:
• Make a purchase
• Enrol in a loyalty, rewards, or promotional program
• Participate in interactive features on our website such as product reviews
• Sign up to receive e-mails or other notifications from us
• Enter a contest or sweepstakes
• Fill out a survey
• Create a Vyable Beauty account
• Use a social media service like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter to communicate with us
• Submit a request to our customer service department

Information we collect

When you visit this website we may use cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies to automatically collect the following information:
• IP address, login information, browser type, location, time zone, operating system, and other technical information
• Information about your visit, including the websites you visit before and after our Website and products you viewed
• Length of visits to pages on the Website, and page interaction information

Please see our cookie policy for further information.

Emails that we send as part of our marketing programs may use web beacons and other technologies that tell us whether an email has been opened. We may also collect information using cookies on this website and on other websites to understand how you interact with our advertising to make sure we’re delivering it in the most relevant way. When you provide publicly available content, such as content posted to a social media page, we may collect that information.

Information we receive from others

We may receive information about you from third parties that we work with, including, for example, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, and fraud detection providers.

HOW IS MY INFORMATION USED?

We and third party data processors acting on our behalf may collect, store, and process your personal data:
• To process, track, and fulfil your order
• To communicate with you about the status of an order
• To identify your product and service preferences
• To administer a competition
• To deliver coupons, marketing communications, and ads
• To administer loyalty, rewards, and promotional programs
• To improve the effectiveness of the Website
• To prevent fraudulent transactions
• To help us market our products more effectively

We rely on your consent to do this when you provide your data to us. Where we ask for your consent to use your personal data to fulfil orders (such as your address), if you do not agree then we may not be able to fulfil your order.

WILL MY INFORMATION BE SHARED?

We do not sell or rent your personal information. We may share your personal information within Vyable Beauty Ltd. As described in this website’s Terms of Use, we may share information that you elect to make available to the public on the Website or on social media networks, including user-generated content. For instance, if you post a product review on the Website or interact with us on social media sites and elect to make it available to the public, your information will be accessible on the Website and our social applications.

We may also share your information with trusted companies that provide business support services to us (such as shipping, name and address verification, customer service, contest administration, email distribution, fraud detection, and promotions fulfilment), companies that help us market our products and services, and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of this website. These companies are not authorized to use to use the information we share with them for any other purpose or to send you unsolicited email. With your prior consent, we may share names and addresses from our mailing list with carefully chosen marketing partners. We may also share aggregated statistical or demographic information with third parties in a manner that does not reveal personally identifiable information.

We may disclose personal information about you in order to: (a) protect the legal rights, privacy or safety of Vyable Beauty or our employees, agents and contractors; (b) respond to valid legal process from government or public authorities in any country in which we operate; (c) permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; (d) enforce our Terms of Use or the terms and conditions applicable to any contest, promotion or program; and (e) comply with the law.

As we develop our business there might be a reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings) of all or any portion of the business of the Vyable Beauty. In connection with these transactions your personal information and other information we have collected as described in this Privacy Policy may be disclosed and may be among the business assets transferred as part of the transaction.

WHERE IS MY INFORMATION STORED?

The data we collect may be transferred to and stored at destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. Countries outside the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. To protect your data we will enter into appropriate contractual arrangements with any companies we share data with outside the EEA or rely on other appropriate protections such as Privacy Shield in the case of export to the USA.

IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

To protect the security of your online order information, we use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology. SSL technology encrypts your credit card number, order information and personal information before it is transmitted to help protect it from being decoded by anyone other than us. We also require our third party providers to take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. Unfortunately, no storage system and no transmission of information is completely secure.

HOW LONG WILL MY DATA BE STORED?

If you create an account and/or make an order with us we will hold your data for seven years to satisfy accounting law.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

In addition to being able to change (or withdraw) your consent for how we process your personal data, you may also:
• ask us to correct any inaccuracies with your data
• ask us to provide your data that you have consented to us using in a machine readable form for your use
• lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be done here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

DO YOU LINK TO OTHER SITES?

For your convenience, this website may include links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites please note that these websites have their own privacy and security policies which you should review. We do not accept any liability or responsibility for these other websites or their policies.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

It is important that you are able to control your personal information. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to ask us to update or delete your personal information, and not to be contacted by us if you do not wish to be (i.e. withdraw your consent to direct marketing).

If you do not wish to receive emails from us, please follow the removal instructions at the bottom of the email.

If you want to exercise any of the other choices described above or you have any questions or concerns about how we treat your personal information, you can contact us here.


DO YOU USE COOKIES OR PIXEL TAGS?

We use these to provide a better online experience.

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer, mobile phone or device. Cookies may be placed on your device when you visit any website or open a marketing email.

Vyable Beauty Ltd. does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. We use cookies to remember your preferences when you visit our website, to tailor your visit, and monitor traffic to enable us to improve our website, our products, and our services.

We also set third-parties cookies to allow you to easily link to third-party social media platforms or websites. Please visit these third-party websites for more information on these particular cookies.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser, but there will not be many.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We have enabled and use on the Site applications available from Google, termed Google Analytics Advertising Features. These include: Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google AdWords. These Advertising Features work together with cookies and cookie technology.

The Advertising Features collect specific visitor cookie data, such as the source, medium, and keyword used to visit the Site, and other information, such as how often users visit this Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this Site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Site. We use Remarketing with Google Analytics in conjunction with Google AdWords to display content specific advertisements to visitors that have previously visited our Site when those visitors go to other websites that have the Google Display Network implemented.

Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognising you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. Or, to opt out of Google Advertising Features specifically, you can access Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy. When we make changes, we will post them here. You may wish to check this section from time to time because, by visiting our website, you agree to accept any such changes.